• PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (POPI) WORKSHOP

    1 Day Workshop
    R2500 – ILPDR accredited certificate of attendance and completion
    R3000 – SETA accredited certificate (upon successful completion of assessments and exam)

Attend The Next Workshop

Apply the Principles of Ethics and Professionalism to a Business Environment with Specific Focus on the Protection of Personal Information Act and its Implementation within the Work Environment

The workshop is specially designed to unpack and explore ethics and professionalism in a business environment with particular focus on the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013) (POPI). Individuals will gain insight on how ethics and professionalism apply in the work environment and how  POPI impacts business and related transactions. Individuals will benefit from learning more about ethical codes and regulations and about the development and practical application of POPI  within an office and work environment.

Topics that will be covered include: ethics related requirements in legislation and regulations and the effect on business values, practices and procedures, ethical codes in business sector and its impact on business practices and the conditions for lawful processing of personal information, the role of the information officer, the supervision, and enforcement by the Information Regulator as well as penalties and other sanctions that may be imposed for contravening the act, amongst others.

Upon completion of this workshop you will be able to:

  • Grasp the basic principles of data privacy
  • Understand how data privacy is ensured
  • Safeguard personal information
  • Commence POPI projects with confidence

Workshop includes:

  • Study material & POPI Guide
  • Tea/Coffee refreshments
  • Lunch
  • Contact with an expert in the field
  • Certificate of attendance and completion

TALK TO US

CALL US ON 0861 11 22 82

SEND AN EMAIL TO info@ilpdr.co.za

WE WILL CALL YOU